WRC SAFARI RALLY FINISHERS 1953-2002

Results 1953 Pos Crew Car Points

Class A

1. Alan M. Dix / Johnny W. Larsen Volkswagen Beetle 170
2. J. P. H  Townsend / F. Drew Volkswagen Beetle 1800
Class B
1. J. D. Airth / R. M. Collinge Standard Vanguard 1340
2. D. G. C. King / D. F. S. Carter Ford Zephyr 1660
3. F. Brown / F. H. Collis Ford Zephyr 1980
4. E. Lloyd / C. Neilsen Ford Zephyr 2270
5. S. S. MacFarlane / Nick Nowicki Peugeot 203 2630
6. W. J. Blakeman / E. Rickards Austin A40 3580
7. Jim Feeney / B. O’Toole Peugeot 203 3610

Class C

1. D. P. Marwaha / Vic Preston Senior Tatra T-600 3210
2. Morris Temple-Boreham / R. P. Pretty Humber Hawk 3220
3. Miss K. P. Hurst / J. Few Mercedes-Benz 170D 4130
4. A. H. Dudar / J. Philips Mercedes-Benz 170D 4200
5. H. L. Field / J. O. Day Opel Kapitan 4350
6. R. F. Antrobus / E. J. Lubrand Austin A70 4420

Class D

1. John Manussis /John Boyes Chevrolet 2970
The 16 cars listed above all reached Nairobi within the prescribed
times, but 2 days after the finish, the drivers of a further 11 cars,
which had reached Voi were told that they would also get finisher’s
medals
Team Prize: Volkswagen (Dix / Larsen, Townsend / Drew, Blakeway / Shepherd).
The Blakeway V W did not complete the last 160miles after being given
wrong instructions by an officials but was counted as a finisher for
the Manufacturer’s Prize

Results 1954 Pos. Crew Car Points

Class A

1. D. P. Marwaha / Vic Preston Senior Volkswagen Bettle 0/18.1s
2. Ron Richardson / Monty Banks Volkswagen Bettle 0/18.8s
3. Alan M. Dix / Johnny W. Larsen Volkswagen Bettle 0/19.1s
4. Arthur Burton / Dereck L. Shepherd Volkswagen Bettle 0/?
5. Jim Cardwell / Nick Thomas Volkswagen Bettle 0/?
6. Lancaster / Pirie Ford Anglia 920
7. Mercier / Leon Baillon Skoda 1810

Class B

1. Jim Feeney / J. E. M. Greenaway Peugeot 203 0/19.5s
2. Jamal Din / Zahur Din Peugeot 203 0/20.2s
3. Nick Nowicki / G. R. Duff Peugeot 203 0/20.2s
4. A. J. Ribiero / P. Menezes Fiat 1100TV 0/failed
5. L. K. Savage / A. H. Duder Peugeot 203 310
6. D. S Normandale / Poynder Peugeot 203 580
7. B. Ingle / R. Humphries Vauxhall Wyvern 835
8. J. Day / H. Field Opel Rekord 1325
9. H.H. Archer / R. E. Joy Fiat 1100TV 1355
10. R . C. G. Fisher / E. T. Everard Fiat 1100B 2065
11. Butcher / Lee Morris Oxford 2190
12. Mohammed Iqbal / John Boyes Fiat 1100TV 2695

Class C

1. J .D. Airth / Morris Temple-Boreham Standard Vanguard 0/18.85s
2. Gunter Sachs / Mike Armstrong Fiat 1400 0/20.0s
3. Peter Davies / Mrs. Gerry Collinge Morris six 240
4. Tony Grantham / Cliff Collinge Morris six ?

Class D

1. F. Wharton / J. Richardson Wolseley 6/80 260
2. J. Prinsloo / D. H. Ruthven Citroen 6 970
Overall winner : D. P. Marwaha / Vic Preston Senior (Volkswagen Bettle)
Team Prize: Volkswagen (Marwaha / Preston, Richardson / Banks, Dix / Larsen)

Results 1955 Pos. Crew Car Points

Class A

1. Monty Banks / Ron G. Richardson Volkswagen Bettle 56
2. Bill Cardwell / Nick J.Thomas Volkswagen Bettle 78
3. R. F. Jennings / D.Partridge Volkswagen Bettle 96
4. S. P. Marwaha / J. F. Butcher Volkswagen Bettle 346
5. E. Llyod / R. H. Coomber Hillman Husky 416
6. Tommy Fjastad / D. Destro Volkswagen Bettle ?
7. Lucille Cardwell / Mary Heather-Hayes Volkswagen Bettle 792
8. Arthur Burton / Gus Hofmann Volkswagen Bettle 924
9. M. S. Brooks / J. N. Vest Volkswagen Bettle ?

Class B

1. D. P. Marwaha / Vic Preston Senior Ford Zephyr 39
2. D. G. King / R. C. G. Fisher Fiat 1100TV 200
3. C. P. McNaughton / E. T. Everard Ford Zephyr 620
4. A. H. Duder / S. Whiffen Peugeot 203 714
5. Mary Wright / Juanita Burton Ford Zephyr 723

Five further finishers in Class B but classification order not known

Class C

1. Donald Vincent / L. K. Savage Vauxhall Velox 111
2. C. Engelbrecht / Gordon E.Goby /C. vanMalsen Opel Kapitan 426
3. Jim Heather-Hayes / K. Nash / J. Paton Renault Fregate 471
4. D. Broatch / R. McDougall Ford Zodiac 645
5. B. Ingle / R. W. Humphries Vauxhall Velox 652

Class D

1. John Boyes / R. N. Nobie Ford V8 Pilot 379
2. Peter Davies/ Mrs. Gerry Collinge/ J. A. Calder Riley Pathfinder 1851
3. B. Kobus / P. J. R. Staford / M. J. Lawrence Citroen 6 1855
Overall Winner: D. P. Marwaha / Vic Preston Senior (Ford Zephyr)
Team Prize: Volkswagen (Banks / Richardson, Cardwell / Thomas, Burton / Hofmann)

Results 1956 Pos. Crew Car Points

Class A

1. Jimmy A. Stone / Peter Hughes Ford Anglia 0 / 100
2. C. J. Paton / I. E. McKechnie Ford Anglia 0 / 117
3. J. E. Butcher / D.J. Butcher Morris Minor 10 / 106
15 further finishers in Class A but classification order not known

Class B

1. Eric Cecil / Tony Vickers DKW 0 / 71
2. R. F. Jennings / D. Partridge DKW 0 / 75
3. R. C. G. Fisher / C. P. McNaughton Fiat 1100B 0 / 92
4. D. C. G. King / Chris Little Fiat 1100B 0 / 92
5. M. S. Brooks / J. W. Vest Simca Aronde 0 / 103
6. S. Somakrat / E. G. Sivyer Simca Aronde 0 /104
7. J. E. Cotton / J. F. Bradley Peugeot203 0 / 107
8. D. E. Fraser-Jones / P. A. Brochner Volkswagen Bettle 0 / 112
9. D. P. Marwaha / S. P. Marwaha Simca Aronde 0 /115
10 Billy Young / G. Duncan Ford Consul 0 / 124
22 further finisher in Class B but classification order not known

Class C

1. Neil Vincent / Donald Vincent / B. Ingle Vauxhall Velox 0 / 115
2. D. Broatch / R. McDougall Ford Zodiac 14 / 115
3. Maurice Gatsonides / Vic Gossington Standard Vanguard 20 98
19 further finisher in Class C but classification order not known

Class D

1. John Boyes / R. N. Noble Ford V8 Pilot 12 /106
2. Jim & Mary Heather-Hayes Mercedes-Benz 220A 38
3. Kim Mandeville / P. L. Bibby Mercedes-Benz 220A 86
4 further finishers in Class D but classification order not known
Overall winner: Eric Cecil / Tony Vickers (DKW)
Team Prize: Simca (Brooks/vest, Somakraj/Sivyer, Marwaha/Marwaha)

Results 1957 Pos. Crew Car Points

Class A

1. Gus Hofmann / Arthur Burton Volkswagen Bettle 270
2. J. P. Townsend / Derek L. shepherd Volkswagen Bettle 510
3. Bill Cardwell / Norman J. Thomas Volkswagen Bettle 550
4. Tommy Fjastad / P. A. Brochner Volkswagen Bettle 830
5. Bill Fritschy / John F. M. Jeeves Volkswagen Bettle 990
6. J. E. Butcher / P. J. Butcher Morris Minor 1000 2650
7. N. Rugnath / Y.D. Sidar / R. Anandji Volkswagen Bettle 3100
8. A. Hill / E. T. Everard Morris Minor 1000 3340
9. P.G. Num / R. A. Harley Austin A35 ?

Class B

1. Mike Armstrong / Morris Temple – Boreham Fiat110TV 810
2. Tony Vickers / Frank Ryce DKW 3620
3. G. H. Ley / J. E. Cotton Austin A50 3760
4. R. F. Jennings / D. Partridge DKW 5650

Class C

1. Jim Feeney / Nick Nowicki Peugeot 403 580
2. D. W. L. Read / C. Nielsen / W. Darragh Ford Zephyr 915
3. Gordon E. Goby / C. L. Engelbrecht Opel Kapitan 1725
4. John Manussis / Lucille Cardwell Mercedes-Benz 4250
5. J. H. C. Bush / G. F. Alexander Humber Super Snipe 4290
6. A. H. Hawes / O. R. G. Hawes MG Magnette ?
Overall winner: Gus Hofmann / Arthur Burton (Volkswagen)
Team Prize: Volkswagen ( Hofmann / Burton, Townsend/ Shepherd, Cardwell / Thomas

Results 1962 Pos. Crew Car Points
Impala

1. Tommy Fjastad/Bernhard Scmider Volkswagen 144
2. JNick Norwick/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 404 158
3. Pat Moss/Anne Riley Saab 96 158
4. Mike Armstrong/Chris Bates Ford Anglia 162
5. Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh Volkswagen Bettle 178
6. Erik Carlsson/Karl Svensson Saab 96 202
7. Cliff Collinge/John Jeeves Fiat 2300 225
8. Peter Hughes/Billy Young Ford Anglia 225
9. Jim Feeney/Bill Bengry Peugeot 404 225
10. David Lead/Jim Cardwell Mercedes Benz 220SEB 238
11. Hugh Lionnet/Ian Philip Peugeot 404 249
12. John Gleenly/V. Jennings Hillman Minx 1600 253
13. Peter Davies/F.T. Steele Peugeot 404 258
14. H.S. Sembi/C.M. Mehta Holden E.K. 265
15. Peter Parsons/Jock Aird Hillman Minx 1600 260.5
16. Harry Firth/G. Hoinville Ford Falcon 286
17. Jim Heather-Hayes/L.K. Savage Mercedes-Benz 219 150
18. Jamal Din/Philip Hechie Peugeot 403/7 301.5
19. H.H. Archer/G.Gastellier/H. Kunzler Mercedes Benz 190 D 303
20. Gerry Burgess/Beau Younghusband Ford Zodiac 305
21. Chris Little/R. Harris Peugeot 403 319
22. Vic Preston SNR./Leon Baillon Ford Zodiac 323
23. T.F Banks/J.F. Jennings   Volkwagen 325
24. Donald Vincent/H.A. Vincent Rover 3-litre 332
25. D. Partridge/R.F. Jennings Peugeot 403 334
26. K.V. Oulton/K.G.Mayers Saab 96 335
27. E. Llord/R.S. Gray Austin A60 375
28. D.M. Simmins/ J. L. Simonian Morris Oxford 385
29. A.I. Stephen/H.S.C. Smith Ford Zephyr 386
30. G. Elvers/L.F. Baillargeon Volkswagen 391
31. Gordon. E. Goby/C.H. Engelbrecht Rover 3 litre 404
32. Z. Jablonski/K. Alimagur Peugeot 203 439
33. Bog Gerish/A.A. Coulson Auto Union 1000 452
34. J.A. Davies/D. Perros Saab 96 452
35. John Boyes/D. Rossenrode Ford Anglia 482
36. J.S. Bathrust/D. McConnell Peugeot 404 492
37. V.I. Khambhatia/N.D. Khambhatia Ford Anglia 535
38. H.Watson/S. Allison Peugeot 403 536
39. K.G. Nash/F.V.Carpenter Austin A60 536
40 A.P. Valumbhia/V.A. Modesa Hilman Minx 1600 552
41. Bernard Consten/Claude le Guezec Renault R4L 555
42 P.H. Cooper/Ian Grant Auto Union 1000 626
40 A.P. Valumbhia/V.A. Modesa Hilman Minx 1600 552
41. Bernard Consten/Claude le Guezec Renault R4L 555
42. P.H. Cooper/Ian Grant Auto Union 1000 626
43. John Heimsley/Ted Moorat Ford Anglia 648
44. F. Mansutti/L. Tesaro Fiat 600D 669
45. S. Pritchard/K.W.Hickman Renault R4L 696
46. J.R.Shah/T.M.Vadgama Ford Anglia 697.5

Term Prize: Peugeot (Norwicki/Cliff, Feeney/Bengry, Lionnet/Philip

Results 1963 Pos. Crew Car Points

1. Nick Norwicki/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 404 185
2. Peter Hughes/Billy Young Ford Anglia 264
3. Bill Cardwell/David Lead Mercedes Benz 220SEB 276
4. Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh Fiat 2300 290
5. Hugh Lionnet/Ian Philip Peugeot 404 304
6. Ian Jaffray/J.S. Bathurst Peugeot 403 346
7. Bill Bengry/Gordon .E. Goby Rover 3 Litre 408

Term Prize: Peugeot: No team finished

Results 1964 Pos. Crew Car Class Points
Impala

1. Peter Hughes Billy Young Ford Cortina GT C 63
2. Erik Carlsson/Gunnar Palm Saab 96 Sport A 74
3. Mike Armstrong/Chris Bates Ford Cortina GT C 78
4. Lucille Cardwell/Jill Lead Mercedes Benz 220SEB E 151
5. Vic  Preston Snr/Bob Syder Ford Zodiac E 161
6. Bert Shankland/K. Kassum Peugeot 404 D 164
7. Paulo Caniglio/Peter Huth Mercedes Benz 220SEB E 172
8. Ian Jaffray/P.G.Sargeantson Peugeot 404 D 180
9. Pat Moss-Carlson/Joy Mayers Saab 96 Sport A 219
10. Vic Elford/Leon Bailon Ford Cortina GT C 220
11. M. Ighal/M. Lawrence Peugeot 404 D 225
12. Nick Norwicki/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 404 D 241
13. W. Dixson/Mytton-Watson Ford Zodiac E 242
14. Hugh Lionnet/M.I. Smith Peugeot 404 D 276
15. Beau Younghusband/Phili Hechle Ford Cortina GT C 297
16. Tommy Fjastad/J.H.Jasani Volkswagen 1200 B 307
17. Jamal Din/C.D. Barnes Peugeot 404 D 327
18. Kim Mandeville/Peter Walker Lincoln Mercury Comet F 380
19. Keith Mayers/F.J. Potter Saab 96 A 395
20. John Jeeves/G.F.Alexander Nissan Cedric G31 D 402
21. Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh Lincoln Mercury Comet F 402

Term Prize: Ford 9Hughes/Young, Armstrong/Bates, Elford/Bailon)

Results 1965 Pos. Crew Car Class Points
Impala

1. Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh Volvo PV544 D 333
2. Ian Jaffray/ Peugeot 404 B 433
3. Vic Preston Snr/Bob Syder Ford Cortina GT D 459
4. John Spinzel/Jim Wilson Mercedes Benz 190 D 486
5. Lucien Bianchi/John Leeves Citroen DS19 D 530
6. Kim Mandeville/Peter Walker Mercedes Benz 300SE D 557
7. J.M. Wilkins/Gerd Elvers Mercedes Benz 190 D 559
8. Guy Verrier/Patrick Vansson Citroen DS19 D 653
9. Ted  Moorat/Chris Little Peugeot 404 A 695
10. Mike Armstrong/Chris Bates Ford Cortina GT C 714
11. Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell Peugeot 404 inj B 726
12. A.W. Alison/Pat Neyan Peugeot 404 D 764
13. Bob Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi Citroen DS19 D 881
14. Lucette Pointnet/Francoise Houilion Citroen DS19 D 967
15. M.S. Khan/B. Singh Volkswagen 1200 B 1191
16. Jamal Din/John Lawrence Peugeot 404 inj D 1235

Term Prize: Peugeot (Moorat/Little, Allison/Neylan, Din/Lawrence

Results 1966
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
Impala
1. Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell Peugeot 404 inj D 572
2. Vic Preston Snr/Bob Gerrish Ford Cortina GT C 627
3. Joginder Sighn Bharat Bhardwaj Volvo 122S D 656
4. Peter Hughes/Bob Syder Ford Lotus Cortina C 813
5. John Greenly Bob Dunk Datsun Blurbird P411 B 882
6. Jock Aird/Robin Hilyar Datsun Blurbird P411 B 893
7. R.A. Barbour/Mike Daughty Volkswagen 1300 B 985
8. H.S.C. Smith/D.M.McConnell Ford Cortina GT C 1046
9. J.H. Saunders/Jim Wilson Mercedes Benz 220SE E 1196

Term Prize: Ford (Preston gerrish, Hughes/Syder, Smith/McConnell)

Results 1967
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell Peugot 404 inj D 59
2. Vic Preston Snr/Bob Gerrish Ford Lotus Cortina C 69
3. Peter Hughes/Bob Syder Ford Cortina GT C 84
4. Joginder Singh/H.S. Sembi Volvo 122S D 99
5. Nick Norwicki/Mike Armstrong Peugeot 404 inj D 116
6. Jack Simonian/Peter Huth Ford Cortina GT C 116
7. Lucien Branchi/Henri Greder Ford Cortina GT C 156
8. Hugh Lionnet/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 204 B 178
9. Ian Jaffray/Philip Hechle Peugeot 204 B 194
10. Jamal Din/Zahur Din Peugeot 404 inj D 199
11. S.E.Allison/E. Hemstead/P. Walker Mercedes Benz 230 E 231
12. Kim Mandeville/John Jeeves Triumph 2000 D 239
13. Howard Lawrence-Brown/G. Hegarty Triumph 2000 D 247
14. Cliff Collinge/K.J.Syrett Alfa Romeo Giulia Super C 256
15. G. Nelson/M. Nelson Peugeot 404 inj C 262
16. H.S.C Smith/K.V.Oulton Peugeot 404 D 269
17. Jock Aird/Robin Hillyar Datsun 2000 Cedric D 280
18. R. Clark/G. Staepelaere Ford Lotus Cortina D 286
19. R.A. Barbour/M.E. Doughty Volkswagen 1500 typ 1 C 315
20. R.F.E.Mockridge/Jack Esnouf Datsun 2000 Cedric C 321
21. Jim Cardwell/Lucille Cardwell Datsun 2000 Cedric D 334
22. C.G.Callow/E.P. Earnshaw Volvo 122S D 340
23. Bill Young/L. Montalban Ford Cortina GT D 344
24. R.I. Steel/G.B. Calder Peugeot 404 inj C 352
25. F. Ruthmann/Colin McNaughton Volkswagen 1500 typ 1 D 355
26. P.S.M. Fisher/N.H.March Peugeot 204 C 357
27. J.S.McConnell/P.J.Parsons Peugeot 204 B 365
28 A.J. Cox/Ian Philip Peugeot 404 inj D 373
29. J.B.S.Allen/R.F. Harris Peugeot 204 B 376
30. P.F. Cooper/F. ten Hope Toyota Corona 1600S C 378
31. K.Y.Sabb/R.K.S. Chaggar Peugeot 404 inj D 431
32. D.M. McConnell/B. Stewart Alfa Romeo Guilia Super C 439
33. Robin Ulyate/Michael Wood Peugeot 204 B 466
34. S.P. Sachana/R.M. Patel Peugeot 404 inj D 499
35. F. Daykin/P.J.Chishom Ford Cortina GT C 511
36. J.H. Saunders/H.G.Peatling Toyota Corona 1600S C 513
37. A. Esposito/J. Turner Peugeot 404 inj B 568
38. T. Samuels/M. Boxhall Volvo 122S D 569
39. M. Yusuf Malik/M. Yunis Malik Alfa Romeo Guilia Super C 597
40. Alikhan/Ahmedkhan Rahimkhan Peugeot 404 inj D 606
41. N.S. Bachu/P.S. Bachu Volkswagen 1300 B 617
42. Keith Mayers/Mrs. Jo Mayers Saab Monte Carlo 850 A 624

43. C.J.M. Walles/C.D.R. Dickson Volkswagen 1300 B 659
44. R.P. King/I.P. Smith Renault R4 A 743
45. D.J.G. Orton/R. Thompson Peugeot 404 inj D 772
46. K.S. Kalsi/N.N. Sharma Ford Anglia B 796
47. A.S. Gill/T.S.Sembi Volkswagen 1300 B 800
48. I.V.Patd/B. Patel Ford Cortina GT C 818
49. A. Cloete/Chrissie Michaelides Saab Monte Carlo 850 A 822

Term Prize: Ford (Preston /Syder,, Simonian/Huth, Bianchi/Greder

Results 1968
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Nick Norwick/Paddy Cliff Peugot 404 inj F 686
2. Peter Huth/Ian Grant Ford Lotus Cortina E 708
3. Kim Mandeville/Stuat Allison Triumph 2000 D 752
4. Mike Armstrong/Derek Paveley Peugeot 404 inj F 774
5. Joginder Singh/Bev Smith Datsun 200 Cedric D 904
6. Robin Ulyate/Micheal Wood Ford Cortina GT E 904
7. Lucien Branchi/Gerry Davies Datsun 2000 Cedric D 1158

Term Prize: No team finished

Results 1967
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell Ford Taunus 20MRS D 246
2. Vic Preston Snr/Bob Gerrish Volvo 142S C 280
3. Peter Hughes/Bob Syder Datsun 1600SSS E 299
4. Joginder Singh/H.S. Sembi Peugeot 404 inj D 305
5. Nick Norwicki/Mike Armstrong Datsun 1600SSS E 343
6. Jack Simonian/Peter Huth Porsche 911 D 348
7. Lucien Branchi/Henri Greder Datsun 1600SSS F 349
8. Hugh Lionnet/Paddy Cliff Datsun 1600SSS B 384
9. Ian Jaffray/Philip Hechle Lancis Fulvia 1.3 HF B 393
10. Jamal Din/Zahur Din Peugeot 404 inj D 399
11. S.E.Allison/E. Hemstead/P. Walker Datsun 1600SSS E 410
12. Kim Mandeville/John Jeeves Audi Super 90 D 458
13. Howard Lawrence-Brown/G. Hegarty Datsun 1600SSS D 498
14. Cliff Collinge/K.J.Syrett Triumph 2.5 PL C 505
15. G. Nelson/M. Nelson Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF C 586
16. H.S.C Smith/K.V.Oulton Peugeot 404 inj D 640
17. Jock Aird/Robin Hillyar Mercedes 250 D 640
18. R. Clark/G. Staepelaere Alfa Romeo Guilia Super D 658
19. R.A. Barbour/M.E. Doughty Ford Lotus Cortina C 664
20. R.F.E.Mockridge/Jack Esnouf Peugeot 404 inj C 704
21. Jim Cardwell/Lucille Cardwell Volvo 122S D 790
22. C.G.Callow/E.P. Earnshaw Peugeot 204 D 842
23. Bill Young/L. Montalban Alfa Romeo Guilia Super D 974
24. R.I. Steel/G.B. Calder Fiat C 987
25. F. Ruthmann/Colin McNaughton Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF D 1023
26. P.S.M. Fisher/N.H.March Peugeot 404 C 1093
27. J.S.McConnell/P.J.Parsons Peugeot 204 B 1104
28 A.J. Cox/Ian Philip Ford Escort GT D 1109
29. J.B.S.Allen/R.F. Harris Peugeot 404 B 1121
30. P.F. Cooper/F. ten Hope Peugeot 204 C 1291
31. K.Y.Sabb/R.K.S. Chaggar Saab 96 D 1300

Results 1968
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Nick Norwick/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 404 Inj C 686
2. Peter Huth/Ian Grant Ford Lotus Cortina C 708
3. Kim Mandeville/Stuat Allison Triumph 2000 C 752
4. Mike Armstrong/Derek Paveley Peugeot 404 Inj C 774
5. Joginder Singh/Bev Smith Datsun 2000 Cedric C 904
6. Robin Ulyate/Michael Wood Ford  Cortina GT C 904
7. Lucille Cardwell/Gerry Davies Datsun 2000 Cedric C 1158

Term Prize: No team finished

Results 1969
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Robin Ulyate/Jock Aird Ford Taunus 20MRS D 246
2. Joginder Singh/Bharat Bhardwaj Volvo 142S C 280
3. Jamal Din/M. Minhas Datsun 1600SSS E 299
4. Mike Armstrong/Derek Paveley Peugeot 404 inj D 305
5. Edgar Hermann/Hans Schuller Datsun 1600SSS E 343
6. Sobieslav Zasada/Marek Wachowski Porsche 911 D 348
7. R. Randall/Bill Parkinson Datsun 1600SSS F 349
8. John Greenly/Nigel. H. Collinge Datsun 1600SSS B 384
9. Rauno Aaltonen/Henry Liddon Lancis Fulvia 1.3 HF B 393
10. Nick Norwick/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 404 inj D 399
11. John. H. Saunders/Hugh Peatling Datsun 1600SSS E 410
12. I. Salt/Tommy Fjastad Audi Super 90 D 458
13. Kenneth .V. Oulton/David. M. McConnell Datsun 1600SSS D 498
14. Howard Lawrence-Brown/K.J.Syrett Triumph 2.5 PL C 505
15. Tony Fall/Loft Drews Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF C 586
16. J.B.S Allen/Philip.R.Hechle Peugeot 404 inj D 640
17. Paulo Coniglio/Ivan Smith Mercedes 250 D 640
18. Angelo Esposito/Giovanni Piazza Alfa Romeo Guilia Super D 658
19. Pyara.S.Bachu/Nirmal.S.Bachu Ford Lotus Cortina C 664
20. Bashir Ali/J.Woods Peugeot 404 inj C 704
21. H.S.Sembi/Bev Smith/H.S.Sembi Volvo 122S D 790
22. I. McConnell/Peter Parsons Peugeot 204 D 842
23. John Hemsworth/Peter Barnes Alfa Romeo Guilia Super D 974
24. Gurachan.S.Mann/Sadrudin.N.Walsi Fiat C 987
25. C.M.M.van den Steen/R.Gailard Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF D 1023
26. Abdulsatar Haji/A.Alimohamed Peugeot 404 C 1093
27. Shkhar Mehta/Rob Combes Peugeot 204 B 1104
28 Christopher.J.M Walles/Francis Harrison Ford Escort GT D 1109
29. J.C. Ramahaison/A.Ramanantsoa Peugeot 404 B 1121
30. S. Dhebar/N. Din Peugeot 204 C 1291
31. Sospeter Munyegera/Giga Noormohamed Saab 96 D 1300

Term Prize: Nissan (Randall/Parkinson, Greenly/Collonge,Saunders/Peatling

Results 1970
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Edgar Hermann/Hans Schuller Datsun 1600SSS 2D 246
2. Joginder Singh/Ken Ranyard Datsun 1600SSS 2D 280
3. Bert Shankland/Chris Rothwell Peugeot 504 Inj 1E 299
4. Jamal Din/A. Mughal Datsun 1600SSS 2D 305
5. Chrissie Michaeldes/Lyn Robinson Volvo 122S 2E 343
6. Kim Mandeville/S. Allison Triumph 2.5 PI 2F 348
7. Mike Kirkland/John Rose Datsun 1600SSS 2D 349
8. Roger Harris/Peter Austin Peugeot 504 Inj 1E 384
9. Chris Little/Jack Esnouf Peugeot 304 2C 393
10. Nick Norwicki/Paddy Cliff Peugeot 504 Inj 1E 399
11. Pravin Shah/T. Singh Datsun 1600SSS 2D 410
12. Angelo Esposito/Reuben.B.Randall Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 1D 458
13. D.Singh/S.Dhanji Saab 96 2A 498
14. Zully Rentulla/Nizar Jivani Peugeot 504 Inj 1E 505
15. H.Singh/M.Singh/S.S.Singh Peugeot 504 Inj 2E 586
16. Jeremy.B.S.Allen/Philip Hechle Peugeot 404 inj 1E 640
17. Richard Barbour/Mike Daughty Peugeot 504 Inj 1E 640
18. Kulwant.S.Kalsi/R.Chagga Datsun 1600SSS 2D 658
19. P.Shah/U.J.Patel Toyota Corolla 1C 664

Term Prize: Nissan (Hermann/Schuller, Singh/Ranyard,Din/Mughal

Results 1971
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Edgar Hermann/Hans Schuller Datsun 240Z 4B 217
2. Shekhar Mehta/Mike DaughtyJoginder Datsun 240Z 4B 220
3. Bert Shankland/Chris Bates Peugeot 504 Inj 2E 348
4. Robin Hillyar/Jock Aird Ford Escort Twin-Cam 2D 349
5. Sobieslaw Zasada/Marian Bien Peugeot 504 Inj 4B 368
6. Vic Preston Junior/Bev Smith Ford Twin-Cam 2D 402
7. Rauno Aaltonen/Paul Easter Datsun 240Z 4B 437
8. Harry Kallstrom/Gunnar Haggborn Lancia Fulvia 1.6HF 4A 476
9. Robin Ulyate/Ivan Smith BMW 2002ti 2E 511
10. Peter Huth/John McConnell Peugeot 504 inj 2E 559
11. Hugh Lionnet/Philip Hechle Peugeot 504 Inj 2E 574
12. Roger Harris/Peter Austin Peugeot 504 Inj 2E 596
13. Stig Blomqvist/Arne Hertz Saab V4 2E 634
14. Jamal Din/A. Mughal Peugeot 504 Inj 2E 643
15. H.S.Sembi/R.Barnard/H.S.Sembi Datsun 1600SSS 2D 645
16. Joginder Singh/Jaswant Singh Ford Escort Twin-Cam 2D 654
17. Paulo Coniglio/Mike Kirkland Datsun 1600SSS 2D 657
18. Solve Andreasson/Berndt Melin Saab V4 2E 713
19. Benght Soderstrom/Torsten Palm Volvo 122S 2D 725
20. Timo Makinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort Twin-Cam 2E 790
21. Peter Parsons/David McConnell Peugeot 304 2E 812
22. Peter Shiyukah/David Ndambo Datsun 1600SSS 2C 941
23. Rochard.H.Barbour/Anthony.J.Cox Peugeot 404 nj 2C 967
24. Roger Clark/Gilbert Staepelaere Ford Escort Twin-cam 2D 968
25. Prem Choda/Mahendra Gohil Volvo 122S 2E 1043
26. J. Cowper/Ronald Wilkinson Peugeot 404 Inj 2E 1114
27. Claude Laurent/Jacques Marchle Dat 55 2C 1119
28 S.Dhebar/B.Green Peugeot 304 2C 1121
29. E.Walker/Anton Levitan Datsun 1600SSS 2D 1126
30. Brian Barton/C.Fryer Peugeot 304 2C 1208
31. R. Alexander/K.Tarplee Datsun 1600SSS 2D 1221
31. E.Thuku/N.Njunguna Datsun 1600SSS 2D 1376

Term Prize: Nissan (Hermann/Schuller,Mehta/doughty,Aaltonen/Easter)

Results 1972
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Hannnu Mikola/Gunnar Palm Ford Escort RS1600 2D 553
2. Sobieslaw Zasada/Marian Bien Porsche 911S 4B 581
3. Vic Preston Junior/Bev Smith Ford Escort RS1600 2D 583
4. Robin Hillyar/Mark Birley Ford Escort RS1600 2D 724
5. Edgar Hermann/Hans Schuller Datsun 240Z 4B 767
6. Rauno Aaltonnen/Tony Fall Datsun 240Z 4B 779
7. Roger Harris/Peter Austin Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 875
8. Timo Makinen/Henry Liddon Ford Escort RS1600 2D 879
9. Bert Shankland/Chris Bates Peugeout 504 Inj 2D 885
10. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun 240Z 4B 889
11. Zully Remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1003
12. Over Andersson/John Davenport Datsun 1800SSS 2D 1015
13. Brian Culcheth/Lofty Drews Triuphn 2.5PI 2E 1173
14. E. Walker/Anton Levitan Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1246
15. John Hellier/I.Street Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1259
16. Frank Tundo/Bruce Field Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1332
17. Pat Neylan/D. Reynolds Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1410
18. Ann Teith/Sylvia King Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1431

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Drews. Kallstrom/Billstam, Fall/Wood)

Results 1973
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Lofty Drews Datsun 240Z 4B 246
2. Harry Kallstrom/Leas Billstam Datsun 1800SSS 4B 280
3. Ove Andersson/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 Inj 2E 299
4. Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 1800SSS 2D 305
5. Peter Huth/John McConnell Peugeot 504 Inj 4B 343
6. Hugh Lionnet/Philip Hechle Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 348
7. Satwant Singh/John Mitchell Mitsubishi Colt Galant 4B 349
8. Robin Ulyate/Ivan Smith Fiat 125S 4A 384
9. Mike Kirkland/Bruce Field Datsun 1600SS 2E 393
10. Jim Noon/Roger Barnard Datsun 1600SS 2E 399
11. Joginder Singh/Tim Samuels Mitsubishi Colt Galant 2E 410
12. Zully remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun 1800SSS 2E 458
13. Pat Neylan/D. Reynolds Mazda RX2 2E 498
14. Vic Preston Junior/Bev Smith Ford Escort RS1600 2E 505
15. Brian Barton/C. Fryer Datsun 180B 2D 586
16. Davinder Singh/David Doig Mitsubishi Colt Lancer 2D 640
17. E. Walker/Anton Levitan Datsun 1600SSS 2D 640
18. John Rose/S.Rose Datsun 1600SSS 2E 658

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Drews. Kallstrom/Billstam, Fall/Wood)

Results 1973
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Lofty Drews Datsun 240Z 4B 406
2. Harry Kallstrom/Leas Billstam Datsun 1800SSS 2D 406
3. Ove Andersson/Jean Todt Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 527
4. Tony Fall/Mike Wood Datsun 1800SSS 2D 554
5. Peter Huth/John McConnell Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 727
6. Hugh Lionnet/Philip Hechle Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 790
7. Satwant Singh/John Mitchell Mitsubishi Colt Galant 2C 843
8. Robin Ulyate/Ivan Smith Fiat 125S 2D 874
9. Mike Kirkland/Bruce Field Datsun 1600SS 2C 877
10. Jim Noon/Roger Barnard Datsun 1600SS 2C 905
11. Joginder Singh/Tim Samuels Mitsubishi Colt Galant 2C 976
12. Zully remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun 1800SSS 2D 1077
13. Pat Neylan/D. Reynolds Mazda RX2 2D 1138
14. Vic Preston Junior/Bev Smith Ford Escort RS1600 2D 1148
15. Brian Barton/C. Fryer Datsun 180B 2D 1201
16. Davinder Singh/David Doig Mitsubishi Colt Lancer 2C 1212
17. E. Walker/Anton Levitan Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1219
18. John Rose/S.Rose Datsun 1600SSS 2C 1252

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Drews. Kallstrom/Billstam, Fall/Wood)

Results 1974
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Joginder Singh/David Doig Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 678
2. Bjorn Waldergaard/Hans Thorzelius Porsche 911 Carrera RS 4B 706
3. Sandro Munrai/Lofty Drews Lancia Fulvia 4A 742
4. Harry Kallstrom/Cleas Billstam Datsun 1800SSS 4B 781
5. Zully Remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun 260Z 4B 809
6. Rauno Aaltonen/Wolfgang Siller Datsun 260Z 2D 824
7. Bert Shankland/Chris Bates Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 842
8. Peter Huth/Philip Hechle Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 881
9. Vic Preston Junior/Roger Barnard Ford Escort RS1600 2D 896
10. Robin Ulyate/Ivan Smith Fiat Abarth 124 4B 913
11. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Lancia Fulvia 4A 975
12. Davinder Singh/Ken Taylor Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 1133
13. Jim Noon/Jim Heather -Hayes Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 1206
14. Ernest van Leeve/John Mitchell Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 1519
15. Prem Choda Pauru Choda Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 1671
16. Rosemary Smith/Pauline Gullick Datsun 1800SSS 2D 1737

Term Prize: Nissan (Kallstrom/Billstam, Remtulla/Jivani,Aaltonen/Siller)

Results 1975
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Ove Andersson/Arne Hertz Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 678
2. Sandro Munrai/Lofty Drews Lancia Stratos 4G 706
3. Bjorn Waldergaard/Hans Thorszelius Lancia Stratos 4G 742
4. Andrew Cowan/John Mitchell Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 781
5. Bert Shankland/Chris Bates Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 809
6. Zully Remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun Violet 710 2D 824
7. John Hellier/Kanti Shah Datsun 180B 2C 842
8. Davinder Singh/Roger Barnard Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 881
9. Frank Tundo/Anton Levitan Datsun Violet 710 2D 896
10. Prem Choda/Pauru Choda Mitubishi Lancer 2C 913
11. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Lancia Stratos 4G 975
12. Jom Noon/Jim Heather-Hayes Mitsubishi Galant 2C 1133
13. Bob Neyret/Jacques Terramorsi Renault Alpine A110 4G 1206
14. M. Singh/K.Doig Datsun 1800SSS 2D 1519

Term Prize: No team finished

Results 1976
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Joginder Singh/David Doig Mitsubishi Lancer 4F 1h 57m
2. Robin Ulyate/Chris Bates Mitsubishi Lancer 4F 2h 21m
3. Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Mitsubishi Lancer 4F 2h 42m
4. Bert Shankland/ Brian Barton Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 2h 52m
5. Simo Lampinen/Arne Hertz Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 3h 23m
6. Kenjiro Shinuzuka/Bob Graham Mitsubishi Lancer 4F 4h 18m
7. Harry Kallstrom/Lief Lindqvist Datsun 710 Violet 4G 4h 49m
8. Zully Remtulla/Nizar Jivani Datsun 710 Violet 4G 5h 09m
9. Jean Peirre Nicholas/Jean.C.Lefebvre Peugeot 504 Inj 2D 5h 11m
10. John Hellier/Kanti Shah Alfa Romeo 1750 2D 7h 14m
11. Prem Choda/Pauru Choda Mitsubishi Lancer 2C 7h 17m
12. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Lancia Stratos 4D 10h 29m
13. Surinder Singh/David Harworth Datsun 1800 4D 11h 01m
14. Yoshio Iwashita/Roger Barnard Datsun 710 Violet 4D 11h 26m
15. Davinder Singh/Ken Taylor Opel Ascona 2D 13 h46m
16. Jim Noon/John Michell Alfasud L 2B 14h22m
17. Pyara.S.Bachu/Nirmal.S.Bachu Ford Escort 4G 14h37m

Term Prize: Mitsubishi (Singh/Doig, Singh/Bates, Cowan/White)

Results 1977
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Bjorn Waldergaard/Hans Thorszelius Ford Escort RS1800 4F 11h 05m
2. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun Violet 710 4F 11h 40m
3. Sandro Munari/Pero Sodano Lancia Stratos 4F 13h 14m
4. Andrew Cowan/Paul White Mitsubishi Lancer 2D 13h 16m
5. Joginder Singh/David Doig Mitsubishi Lancer 2D 14h 12m
6. Davinder Singh/Chris Bates Mitsubishi Lancer 4F 14h 34m
7. Bert Shankland/Brian Barton Peugeot 540 Inj 4G 17h 30m
8. Zully Remtulla/ Nizar Jivani Datsun 710 Violet 4G 18h 16m
9. Rob Collinge/Anton Levitan Datsun 710 Violet 2D 20h 32m
10. Kenjori Shinozuka/Quentin Thompson Mitsubishi Lancer 2D 27h 40m
11. Yoshio Iwashita/Yoshio Nakahara Datsun Violet 710 2C 30h 10m
12. John Hellier/Kanti Shah Datsun 1600SSS 4D 31h 09m

Term Prize: Mitsubishi (Singh/Doig, Singh/Bates, Cowan/White)

Results 1978
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Jean Pierre Nicholas/J.C.Lefebvre Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4B 8h18m
2. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Porsche 911 SC 4B 8h 55m
3. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun 160J PA10 2C 9h 10m
4. Bjorn Walergaard/Hans Thorselius Porsche 911 SC 4B 9h 49m
5. Simo Lampinen/Henry Liddon Peugeot 504  V6 Coupe 4B 13h 37m
6. Sobielaw Zasada/Blazej Krupa Mercedes Benz 280SE 2C 15h 30m
7. John Hellier/Kanti Shah Datsun 710 Violet 2C 18h 26m
8. Frank Tundo/David Haworth Ford escort RS 4B 18h 54m
9. Jayant Shah/Najeet Lisa Datsun 710 Violet 2C 20h 44m
10. Hans-Peter Ruedin/Ekhardt Ender Mitsubishi Lancer 2B 20h 50m
11. R. Ruedon/Arshad Khan Mitsubishi Lancer 2B 26h 38m
12. Prem Coda/Pauru Choda Mitsubishi Lancer 2B 26h 41m
13. Ron Denis/Peter Tilbury Toyota Carina 2B 28h 32m

Term Prize: No team finished

Results 1979
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun 160J 2C 6h 27m
2. Hannu Mikola/Arne hertz Mercedes B.450SLC 5.0 4B 7h 15m
3. Markuu Alen/Ikka Kivimaki Fiat Abarth 131 4B 7h 20m
4. Andrew Cowan/Johnstone Syer Mercedes Benz 280 S 2C 7h 36m
5. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun 160J PA10 2C 8h 06m
6. Bjorn Waldergaard/hans Thorszelius Mercedes B.450SLC 5.0 4B 9h 20m
7. Mike Kirkland/David Haworth Datsun Violet 160J 2C 9h 34m
8. Walter Rohrl/Christian Geisdorfer Fiat Abarth 131 4B 10h 25m
9. Harry Kallstrom/Cleas Billstam Datsun 160J PA10 2C 10h 43m
10. Sandro Munari/Silvio Maiga Fiat Abarth 131 4B 11h 38m
11. Joginder Singh/David Doig Mercedes Benz 280E 2C 11h 40m
12. J.C. Lefebvre/Christian Delferrier Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4B 13h 18m
13. John Hellier/Kanti Shah Datsun Violet 710 2C 14h 40m
14. Robin Ulyate/Ian Street Fiat Abarth 131 4B 14h 44m
15. Yashio Iwashita/Yoshimasa Nakahara Datsun 160J PA10 2C 14h 46m
16. Frank Tundo/John Hope Ford RS2000 4B 17h 51m
17. Mohammed Nor/Mohammed Din Mitsubishi lancer 2B 20h 00m
18. Rob Dennis/Peter Tilbury Toyota Carina 2B 24h 04m
19. R. Ruedin/A.Khan Mitsubishi Lancer 2B 24h 39m
20. Hans-peter Ruedin/Ekhart Ender Mitsubishi Lancer 2B 26h 10m
21. George Githu/Walter Ookok Fiat Abarth 131 4B 29h 40m

Term Prize: Nissan 9Mehta/Doughty, Aaltonen/Drews, Kirkland/Haworth)

Results 1980
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 3h 27m
2. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 4h 02m
3. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Mercedes Benz 450SLC 4/9 5h 07m
4. Mike Kirkland/David Haworth Datsun PA10 2/6 5h 45m
5. Jean Pierre Nicholas/Henry Liddon Opel Ascona 4/9 6h 41m
6. Andrew Cowan/Laus Kaiser Mercedes Benz 450SLC 4/9 7h 03m
7. Yoshio Iwashita/ Yoshio Nakahara Datsun Silvia S110 2/6 7h 15m
8. John Hellier/ Chris Bates Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 7h 20m
9. Jochi Klient/Gunther Wanger Opel Ascona 4/9 7h 22m
10. Bjorn Waldergaard/hans Thorzelius Mercedes Benz 450SLC 4/9 7h 33m
11. Bert Shankland/Brian Barton Peugeot 504 4/8 9h 40m
12. Jayant Shah/Najeet Lisa Datsun 160J PA10 4/9 10h 08m
13. N.S.Lochab/A.S.Lochab Porsche 911 SC 4/9 11h 39m
14. Joginder Singh/Parker Stephenson Mercedes Benz 450SLC 4/9 12h 16m
15. Rob Collinge/Anton Levitan Range Rover 4/10 12h 59m
16. Frank Tundo/John Hope Datsun 2/5 13h 29m
17. Jaswinder  Shandy/Surinder Thatthi Datsun Violet 710 2/6 16h 09m
18. Takeshi Hirabayashi/A. Khan Subaru 4WD h/b 1/10 16h 51m
19. A. Nanthra/M.S.Chagar Datsun Violet 710 2D 19h 37m
20. Guy Bromley/John Mitchell Toyota Corolla 2/5 21h 52m
21. Iqbal Rai/R.S.Lochab Porsche 911 SC 4/9 22h 09m
22. T. Saito/F. Tomonori Subaru A26 2/5 22h 55m
23. Ashok Pattni/V. Rajani Datsun 160J 2/5 23h 23m
24. Ramesh Khoda/H.Kalsi Datsun 120Y 1/1 24h38m

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Doughty, Aaltonen/Drews, Kirkland/Haworth)

Results 1981
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun Violet GT 4/8 3h 39m
2. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun Violet GT 4/8 3h 44m
3. Mike Kirkland/David Haworth Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 4h 51m
4. Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Silvia S110 2/6 7h 28m
5. Jochi Klient/Gunther Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4/9 8h 06m
6. Jean.C Lefebvre/Chritian Delferrier Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4/9 8h 32m
7. Yoshio Iwashita/ Yoshio Nakahara Datsun Silvia S110 2/6 10h 11m
8. Jayan Shah/Rishad Rahim Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 10h 30m
9. Malcolm Smith/David Doig Dodhe Ramcharger V8 4/11 13h 18m
10. Rodney Hall/Chris Bates Dodhe Ramcharger V8 4/11 14h 16m
11. Yoshio Takaoka/Mahendra Gohil Subaru Leone 4WD h/b 4/11 16h 36m
12. Prem Choda/Pauru Choda Mitsubishi Lancer 2/5 18h 21m
13. Guy Bromley/Aslam Khan PoToyota Corolla 2/6 19h 17m
14. D.R.Green/T.Pilford Datsun 160J 2/5 20h 10m
15. Basil Criticos/Ivan Smith Peugeot 504 Inj 4/8 20h 30m
16. Ramesh Khoda/D. Kalsi Subaru Leone 4WD 4/11 20h 46m
17. Wolgang Siller/hans Schuller Datsun 160J 2/6 22h 07m
18. J.C.Fitter/B. Strahl Datsun 160J Coupe 2/5 24h 20m
19. Azar Anwar/Hassan Sidi Datsun 180B 1/3 25h 47m
20. Linda Morgan/A.Scutt Datsun 160J 2/5 26h 42m
21. H.G.H Mawji/Mohammed Din Datsun Violet 710 2/5 26h 48m

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Doughty, Aaltonen/Drews, Kirkland/Haworth)

Results 1981
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun Violet GT 4/8 3h 39m
2. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Datsun Violet GT 4/8 3h 44m
3. Mike Kirkland/David Haworth Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 4h 51m
4. Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Datsun Silvia S110 2/6 7h 28m
5. Jochi Klient/Gunther Wanger Opel Ascona 400 4/9 8h 06m
6. Jean.C Lefebvre/Chritian Delferrier Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 4/9 8h 32m
7. Yoshio Iwashita/ Yoshio Nakahara Datsun Silvia S110 2/6 10h 11m
8. Jayan Shah/Rishad Rahim Datsun 160J PA10 2/6 10h 30m
9. Malcolm Smith/David Doig Dodhe Ramcharger V8 4/11 13h 18m
10. Rodney Hall/Chris Bates Dodhe Ramcharger V8 4/11 14h 16m
11. Yoshio Takaoka/Mahendra Gohil Subaru Leone 4WD h/b 4/11 16h 36m
12. Prem Choda/Pauru Choda Mitsubishi Lancer 2/5 18h 21m
13. Guy Bromley/Aslam Khan PoToyota Corolla 2/6 19h 17m
14. D.R.Green/T.Pilford Datsun 160J 2/5 20h 10m
15. Basil Criticos/Ivan Smith Peugeot 504 Inj 4/8 20h 30m
16. Ramesh Khoda/D. Kalsi Subaru Leone 4WD 4/11 20h 46m
17. Wolgang Siller/hans Schuller Datsun 160J 2/6 22h 07m
18. J.C.Fitter/B. Strahl Datsun 160J Coupe 2/5 24h 20m
19. Azar Anwar/Hassan Sidi Datsun 180B 1/3 25h 47m
20. Linda Morgan/A.Scutt Datsun 160J 2/5 26h 42m
21. H.G.H Mawji/Mohammed Din Datsun Violet 710 2/5 26h 48m

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Doughty, Aaltonen/Drews, Kirkland/Haworth)

Results 1982
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Shekhar Mehta/Mike Doughty Datsun Violet GT 4/15 4h 26m
2. Walter Rohrl/Chriatian Geistdorfer Datsun Violet GT 4/16 5h 07m
3. Mike Kirkland/Anton Levitan Datsun 160J PA10 4/15 6h 16m
4. Tony Pond/Terry Harryman Datsun Silvia S110 4/15 7h 00m
5. Jayant Shah/Aslam Khan Opel Ascona 400 2?12 8h 15m
6. Rob Collinge/Mike Fraser Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe 2/13 8h 54m
7. Yoshinobu Takahashi/M. Gohil Datsun Silvia S110 2/12 12h 20m
8. Frank Tundo/Guentin Thompson Datsun 160J PA10 2/12 12h 53m
9. Javaid Alam/Arshad Khan Dodhe Ramcharger V8 2/12 13h 51m
10. Ramesh Khoda/Jsvinder Matharu Dodhe Ramcharger V8 2/12 15h 35m
11. Basil Criticos/Ivan Smith Subaru Leone 4WD h/b 2/12 15h 58m
12. Wolfgang Siller/Hans  Schuller Mitsubishi Lancer 2/12 16h 28m
13. Rodolf Stohl/Renhardt Kaulmann Toyota Corolla 2/12 16h 41m
14. Prem Choda/Pauru Choda Datsun 160J 2/12 19h 43m
15. Ashok Pattni/M. Chagger Peugeot 504 Inj 2/12 20h 42m
16. N. Kassam/P. Brun Subaru Leone 4WD 2/12 22hh 12m
17. Shailen Shah/M. Gharial Datsun 160J 2/12 22h 55m
18. A. de Voest/B. Ray Datsun 160J Coupe 2/12 22h 55m
19. B.S.Lochab/R. Taylor Datsun 180B 2/12 22h 58m
20. Raju Limbani/K.Singh Datsun 160J 2/12 23h 50m
21. Iqbal Rai/R.S.Lochab Datsun Violet 710 4/16 40h 26m

Term Prize: Nissan (Mehta/Doughty, Pond/Harryman, Kirkland/Levitan)

Results 1983
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Ari Vatanen/Terry Harryman Opel Ascona 400 B/10 6h36m
2. Hannu Mikola Arne hertz Audi Quattro B/10 6h 42m
3. Michele Mouton/Fabrizia Pons Audi Quattro B/10 7h 35m
4. Jayan Shah/Aslam Khan Nissan 240RS B/10 7h 58m
5. Yoshio Takaoka/Shigeo Sunahara Subaru 1.8 4WD 2/12 13h 51m
6. Yashuiro Iwase/Sudhir Vinayak Datsun PA11 2/12 14h 03m
7. Yoshinodu Takahashi/Peter Pringle Subaru 1.8 4WD 2/12 14h 42m
8. John Hellier/John Hope Peugeot 504 pick up B/9 15h 07m
9. Ian Duncan/Gavin Bennet Datsun 1200 pick up S/17 15h 13m
10. Azar Anwar/Tim Davis Datsun 160J 2/12 15h 59m
11. Ramesh Khoda/Jasvinder Matharu Subaru Leone 4WD 1.8 2/12 16h 01m
12. Wolgang Siller/Hans Schuller Nissan Blue Bird A/7 18h 36m
13. Hans peter Ruedin/E.Herrmann Mitsubishi Lancer Turbo 2/12 19h 37m
14. Greg Criticos/S. Murton Mitsubishi Lancer 2/12 20h 30m
15. J. Kundi/Mohamed Khan Mitsubishi Lancer 2/12 21h 22m
16. Javaid Alam/M. Chagger Subaru Leone 4WD 2/12 21hh 36m
17. W. Khan/T.Soin Datsun 160J 2/12 22h 32m
18. Pyara.S.Bachu/G.Panesar Datsun Silvia 2/12 22h 36m
19. Manoj Shah/Andy Nagi Nissan 240RS B/10 23h 45m
20. A. Patel/Dalbir Kandola Datsun 160J 2/12 23h 58m
21. Paul de Voest/Keith Morris Toyota Corolla A/6 25h 00m
21. Jonathan Ashman/Andrew Millns Subaru 1.8 4WD 2/12 20h 12m

Term Prize: Nissan (Shah/Khan, Iwase/Vinayak, Shah/Nagi),

Results 1984
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Bjorn Waldergard/Hans Thorselius Toyota Celica TC Turbo B/8 2h 02m
2. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Opel Manta 400 B/8 2h 13m
3. Hannu Mikolla/Arne Hertz Audi Quattro B/8 2h 25m
4. Markku Alen/Ikka Kivimaki Lancia Rallye 037 B/8 3h 08m
5. Shekhar Mehta/Robert Combes Nissan 240RS B/8 3h 35m
6. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Lancia Rallye 037 B/8 4h 14m
7. Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Nissan 240RS B/8 5h 52m
8. Franz Wittmann/Peter Diekmann Audi Quattro B/8 7h 37m
9. Yashio Iwashita/Yashio Nakahara Nissan 240RS B/8 7h 56m
10. Basil Criticos/John Rose Audi 80 Quattro A/4 9h 53m
11. B. Strahl/Supee Soin Opel Ascona B/8 10h 58m
12. Tony Fowkes/Peter O’Gorman Subaru 1.8 4WD A/3 11h 53m
13. Maurice Chomat/D. Breton Peugeot 504 pick up B/6 12h 12m
14. Frank Tundo/Quentin Thompson Frank Tundo A/3 12h 33m
15. John Hellier/John Hope Peugeot 504 pick up B/7 12h 44m
16. Yoshio Takaoka/A. Izumi Subaru 1.8 4WD A/3 13h 10m
17. H. Saimbi/R. Devgun Opel Ascona B/8 14h 45m
18. Phillipe Wambergue/Peter Tilbury Citoen Visa B/6 16h 38m
19. J. Ashman/A. Milns Subaru 1.8 4WD A/3 17 h 57m
20. U. Miesch/Tim Davis Toyota Corolla A/2 17h 57m
21. P. Morris/Keith Morris Toyota Celica A/3 18h 03m
22. Takeshi Hirbayashi/Ivan Smith Daihatshu Charade Turbo A/2 19h 43m
23. G. Miller/D. Mathews Range Rover A/4 19h 47m
24. Ashok Pattni/Zahid Mogul Daihatsu Charade A/1 22h 24m
25. I. Yoshida/T.Yokoe Subaru 1.8 4WD A/3 24h 56m

Term Prize: Subaru (Fowkes/O’Gorman, Tundo/Thompson,Takaoka/Izumi)

Results 1985
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Juhan Kankkunen/Fred Gallagher Toyota Celica TC Turbo B/8 5h 18m
2. Bjorn Waldergaard/Hans Thorselius Toyota Celica TC Turbo B/8 5h 52m
3. Mike Kirkland/Anton Levitan Nissan 240RS B/8 6h 01m
4. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Opel Manta 400 B/8 6h 12m
5. Erwin Weber/Gunter Wanger Opel Manta 400 B/8 7h 04m
6. Alain Ambrosino/Daniel le Saux Nissan 240RS B/8 7h 58m
7. Timo Salonen/Seppo Harjanne Peugeot 205 T16 B/8 9h 09m
8. Yasuhiro Iwase/Sudhir Vinayak Nissan 240RS B/8 12h 22m
9. Ashok Patel/Dalbir Kandola Nissan 240RS B/8 14h 08m
10. Carlo Vitulli/Robin Nixon Subaru RX Turbo A/4 15h 28m
11. V. Dhutia/Chrispin Sasson Nissan 240RS B/8 17h 29m
12. Javaid Alam/S. Patel Subaru 1.8 4WD A/3 17h 56m
13. Takeshi Hirbayashi/Supee Soin Daihatshu Charade B/2 20h28m
14. Ashok Pattni/Zahid Mogul Daihatsu Charade A/5 21h 12m
15. G. Miller/Rick Mathews Range Rover B/4 21h 43m
16. Prem Choda/Pauru Choda Datsun HA10 A/3 22h 11m
17. Ramesh Khoda/B. Mwaluma Subaru 1.8 4WD B/3 23h 40m
18. G. Mathews/D. Mathews Range Rover B/4 23h 42m
19. M.S.Gharial/C. Panesar Daihatshu Charade A/2 23h 53m
20. Rudi Stohl/Reinhardt Kaulmann Lada VFTS A/6 24h 57m

Term Prize: Nissan (Iwase/Vinayak, Patel/Kandola, Dhutia/Sasson)

Results 1986
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Bjorn Waldergaard/Hans Thorselius Toyota Celica TC Turbo B/8 5h 06m
2. Lars-Erik Torph/Bo Thorselius Toyota Celica TC Turbo B/8 5h 34m
3. Markku Alen/ Ika Kivimaki Lancia Rallye 037 B/8 6h 12m
4. Erwin Weber/Gunther Wanger Toyota Celica TC Turbo B/8 6h 20m
5. Juhan Kankkunen/Juha Pironnen Peugeot 205 T16 E2 B/8 7h 12m
6. Mike Kirkland/Robin Nixon Subaru RX Turbo A/4 7h 37m
7. Frank Tundo/Quentin Thompson Subaru Rx Turbo A/4 8h 11m
8. Shekhar Mehta/Robert Combes Peugeot 205 T16 E2 B/8 8h 12m
9. Greg Criticos/M. Kravos Lancia Rallye 037 B/8 9h 05m
10. John Hellier/Dave Williamson Lancia Rallye 037 B/8 9h 11m
11. Basil Criticos/Surinder Thatthi Opel Manta 400 B/8 10h 56m
12. Franz Wittmann/Mathias Feltz VW Golf GTi A/3 12h 41m
13. V. Dhutia/C. Sasson Nissan 240RS B/8 13h 03m
14. G. Miller/R. Mathews Range Rover A/4 13h 11m
15. S. Saimbi/R. Devgun Opel Manta 400 B/8 13h 42m
16. Azar Anwar/J.Khan Daihatshu Charade A/1 18h 01m

Term Prize: Toyota (Waldergaard/Gallagher, Torph/Thorszelius, Weber/Wanger)

Results 1987
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Hannu Mikolla/Arne Hertz Toyota Celica TC Turbo A/8 3h3 9m 44s
2. Walter Rohrl/Christian Geistdorfer Opel Manta 400 A/8 3h 56m 59s
3. Lars-Erik Torph/Benny Melander Audi Quattro A/4 4h 31m 09s
4. Erwin Weber/Mathias Feltz Lancia Rallye 037 A/3 4h 47m 27s
5. Per Eklund/Dave Whittock Nissan 240RS A/8 6h 00m 42s
6. Robin Ulyate/Ian Street Lancia Rallye 037 A/4 6h 33m 07s
7. Rudolf Stohl/Jurgen Bertl Nissan 240RS A/8 6h 45m 27s
8. Mike Kirkland/Robin Nixon Audi Quattro A/4 7h 14m 04s
9. Rauno Aaltonen/Lofty Drews Nissan 240RS A/4 8h 08m 10s
10. Ari Vatanen/Christian Tilber Audi 80 Quattro A/4 9h 36m 14s
11. Possum Bourne/Kevin Lancaster Opel Ascona A/8 10h 05m 27s
12. Jayant Shah/Aslam Khan Subaru 1.8 4WD A/4 9h 36m 14s
13. Frank Tundo/Quenton Thompson Peugeot 504 pick up A/8 10h 05m 27s
14. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Frank Tundo A/8 10h 06m 11s
15. G. Miller/Rick Mathews Peugeot 504 pick up A/8 10h 37m 54s
16. Ashok Pattni/Zahid Mogul Subaru 1.8 4WD A/2 11h 34m 56s
17. Takeshi Hirabayashi/T. Soin Opel Ascona A/2 11h 49m 04s
18. M.S. Gharial/A. Hunjan Citoen Visa A/2 12h 13m 35s
19. Patrick Njiru/ Gavin Bennet Subaru 1.8 4WD A/7 13h 50m 09s
20. S. Rose/John Rose Toyota Corolla A/8 14h 51m 18s
21. G. Mathews/Miss.J. Hoops Toyota Celica A/2 15h 56m 22s
22. David Anunda/J. Kinyanjui Daihatshu Charade Turbo A/2 17h 28m 32s
23. D. Green/P. Sherwin Range Rover A/8 18h 21m 38s

Term Prize: Subaru (Eklund/Whittock, Vatanen/Tilber, Bourne/Lancaster)

Results 1988
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Mikki Biason/Tiziano Siviero Lancia Delta Intergrale A/8 2h 51m 04s
2. Mike Kirkland/Robin Nixon Nissan 200SX A/4 3h 04m 57s
3. Per Eklund/Dave Wittock Nissan 200SX A/4 3h 32m 02s
4. Kenneth Eriksson/Peter Diekmann Lancia Rallye 037 A/4 3h 53m 46s
5. Juhan Kankkunen/Juhan Pironen Toyota Supra Turbo A/4 4h 16m 22s
6. Ian Duncan/Ian Munro Subaru RX Turbo A/4 4h 28m 34s
7. Bjorn Waldergaard/Fred Gallagher Toyota Supra Turbo A/8 4h 29m 31s
8. Rudolf Stohl/Reinhard Kaufmann Audi Quattro A/4 4h 50m 09s
9. Possum Borne/Rodger Freeth Subaru RX Turbo A/8 7h 23m 50s
10. Jim Heather-Hayes/Anton Levitan Nissan March Turbo A/8 9h 25m 42s
11. Patrick Njiru/Rick Mathews Subaru 4WD A/8 12h 01m 23s
12. M.S.Gharial/A. Hunjan Daihatshu Charade A/3 12h 39m 05s
13. J.C.Filter/Mrs S. Filter Golf GTi A/3 14h 35m 20s
14. Ramesh Khoda/P. Panesar Subaru 4WD A/7 17h 29m 58s

Term Prize: Toyota (Eriksson/Dickmann, Kankkunen/Pironen, Waldergaard/Gallagher)

Results 1989
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Mikki Biason/Tiziano Siviero Lancia Delta Intergrale A/8 5h 55m 27s
2. Mike Kirkland/Robin Nixon Nissan 200SX A/4 8h 16m 11s
3. Stig Blomqvist/Bjorn Cederberg VW Golf GTi A/3 9h 17m 39s
4. Bjorn Waldergaard/Fred Gallagher Toyota Supra Turbo A/4 9h 46m 23s
5. Ian Duncan/Ian Munro Toyota Supra Turbo A/4 9h 57m 28s
6. Vic Preston Junior/John Lyall Nissan 200SX A/4 10h 35m 21s
7. Possum Bourne/Rodger Freeth Subaru RX Turbo A/8 10h 38m 45s
8. Erwin Weber/Mathias Feltz Golf GTi A/3 11h 04m 10s
9. Jim Heather-Hayes/Anton Levitan Subaru RX Turbo A/8 11h 08m 5s
10. Alex Fiorio/Giacomo Lancia Delta Intergrale A/8 12h 26m 12s
11. Jayant Shah/Lofty Drews Nissan 200SX A/4 15h 18m 48s
12. Linda Morgan/Lynn Marote Nissan March Turbo A/2 25h56m 18s
13. S. Tham/B. Sessions Range Rover A/8 26h 38m 10s

Term Prize: Nissan (Kirkland/Nixon, Preston/Lyall, Shah/Drews)

Results 1990
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Bjorn Waldergaard/Fred Gallagher Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 8h 39m 11s
2. Juhan Kankkunen/Juha Piironen Lancia Delta Intergrale A/4 9h 17m 23s
3. Mikael Ericsson/Cleas Billstam Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 11h 26m 58s
4. Carlos Sainz/Luis Moya Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 12h 58m 42s
5. Kenjiro Shinozuka/John Meadows Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 A/4 15h 11m 31s
6. Jim Heather-hayes/Anton Levitan Subaru Legacy A/4 15h 12m 40s
7. Rodolf Stohl/Reinhardt Kaufmann Audi 90 Quattro A/4 17h 49m 58s
8. Patrick Njiru/Dave Williamson Subaru Legacy N/9 18h 04m 51s
9. Ashok Pattni/Bob Khan Daihatshu Charade A/1 28h 54m 51s
10. Steve Anthony/Philip Valentine Daihatshu Charade A/1 30h 49m 30s

Term Prize: Toyota (Waldergaard/Gallagher, Ericsson/Billstam, Sainz/Moya)

Results 1991
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Juha Kankkunen/Juha Piironen Lancia Delta In A/4 2h 07m 10s
2. Mikeal Ericsson/Claes Billstam Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 2h 33m 34s
3. Jorge Recalde/Martin Christie Lancia Delta Int A/4 2h 46m 13s
4. Bjorn Waldergaard/Fred Gallagher Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 3h 56m 08s
5. Stig Blomqvist/Benny Melander Nissan Sunny GTI-4 A/4 5 h 17m 24s
6. Ian Duncan/Dave Williamson Subaru Legacy RS A/4 4h 47m 32s
7. Mike Kirkland/Surinder Thatthi Nissan Sunny GTI-R A/4 6h 04m 35s
8. Kenjori Shinozuka/John Meadows Mitsubishi Galant A/4 7h 42m 35s
9. Guy Jack/Des Page-Morris Daihatsu Charade A/3 9h 57m 34s
10. Stev Anthony/Philip Valentine Daihatsu Charade A/1 10h 22m 20s
11. Ashok Pattni/R. Cassan Daihatsu Charade A/3 10h 32m55s
12. Lynda Hughes/Vanessa Evans Daihatsu Charade A/1 10h 39m 30s
13. Patrick Njiru/Bob Khan Subaru Legacy RS N/8 10h 48m 40s
14. Michael Hughes/Salim Hajee Subaru Legacy N/8 11h 09m 51s
15. Yasuhiro Iwase/Sudhir Vinayak Toyota Celica GT4 A/8 11h 51m 11s
16. Sabi Rai/Supee Soin V.W.Golf GTi A/3 13h 06m 14s
17. N. Nishiyama/H. Suguira Nissan Pulsar N/8 14h58m 41s
18. V. Dhutia/A. Khan Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 16h 11m 40s
19. Raju Limbani/Abdul Sidi Nissan 200SX A/4 16h 14m00s
20. J. Kojimoto/T. Mieda Nissan Pulsar N/8 17h 42m 05s
21. Jonathan Toroitich/Ibrahim Choge Toyota Celica GT4 A/4 17h 45m 37s
22. J. Khan/A. Hunjan Subaru RX Turbo A/4 20h 11m 35s
23. Azar Anwar/K.S. Sandhu Toyota Levin A/4 21h 08m26s
24. D. Green/Rory Green Subaru RX Turbo A/4 22h 27m 32s
25. T. Saito/K. Sato Toyota Celica A/4 25h 00m 08s
26. D. Entz/L. Biddinger Subaru RX Turbo A/4 26h 17m 15s
27. A. Khan/T. Karanja Toyota Levin N/6 27h 18m 46s

Term Prize: Nissan (Blomqvist/Melander, Kirkland/Thatthi, Limbani/Sidi)

Results 1992
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Carlos Sainz/Luis Moya Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 2h 35m
2. Juha Kankkune/Juha Piironen Lancia HF Delta A/8 3h 27m
3. Jorge Recalde/Martin Christie Lancia HF Delta A/8 3h 34m
4. Mikael Ericsson/Nicky Grist Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 4h 13m
5. Markku Alen/Ikka Kivimaki Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 5h 40m
6. Ian Duncan/Dave Williamson Toyota Celica GT4 A/8 6h 38m
7. Sarbi Rai/Supee Soin Toyota Celica GT4 A/8 8h 29m
8. Patrick Njiru/Ian Munro Subaru Legacy 4WD N48 8h 29m
9. Per Eklund/Johnny Johanson Subaru Legacy 4WD N/4 9h 41m
10. Kenjiro Shinozuka/John Meadow Mitsubishi Galant A/8 10h 30m
11. B.Rautenbach/Surinder Thatthi Toyota Celica 4WD A/8 11h 41m
12. Marco Brighetti/Abdul Sidi Daihatsu Charade A/7 12h 18m
13. Rodolf Stohl/Peter Diekmann Audi 90 Quattro A/8 12h 25m
14. Ashok Pattni/Zahid Mogul Daihatsu Charade N/5 13h 01m
15. C. Ciaraldi/Peter Stone VW Golf GTi N/7 13h 01m
16. N. Nishiyama/H.Yamaguchi Nissan Pulsar A/4 15h 29m
17. Guy Jack/Des Page Morris Daihatsu Charade A/7 17h 17m
18. Raju Limbani/J. Hirani Daihatsu Charade N/5 19h 08m
19. R. Chager/M. Virjee Subaru RX Turbo A/8 19h 56m
20. F.Villasenor/L.Biddinger Subaru Legacy A/8 20h 24m
21. J.Khan/A. Hunjan Subaru Rx Turbo A/8 21h 59m

Term Prize: Toyota (Sainz/Moya, Ericsoon/Grist, Allen/Kivimaki)

Results 1993
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Juhan Kakkunen/Juha Piironen Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 3h 54m
2. Markku Alen/ Ikka Kivimaki Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 4h 03m
3. Ian Duncan/Ian Munro Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 5h 24m
4. Yasuhiro Iwase/Sudhir Vinayak Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 5h 35m
5. Guy Jack/Des Page-Morris Daihatsu Charade A/7 7h 44m
6. Ashok Pattni/Zahid Mogul Daihatsu Charade A/7 8h 39m
7. Marco Brighetti/Abdul Sidi Daihatsu Charade A/7 8h 57m
8. Rudi Stohl/Peter Diekmann Audi Coupe S2 A/8 9h 14m
9. Hasmat Shamji/Peter Stone Subaru Legacy RS N/4 10h 07m
10. Manfred Stohl/Kay Gerlach Audi 90 Quattro A/8 10h 43m
11. Sammy Aslam/Farakh Yusuf VW Golf GTi A/7 11h 37m
12. Patrick Njiru/Rick Mathews Subaru Vivio A/2 13h 05m
13. Morio Nitta/David Macharia Toyota Celica GT4 N/4 13h 20m
14. Stefan Reininger/R. Brandstatter Subaru Legacy RS N/4 18h 06m
15. T. Villasenor/Tariq Alam Subaru Vivio N/5 18h 17m
16. Paul Bailey/H.Trempenau Toyota Levine A/6 19h 36m
17. Ramesh Bhatt/Yutaka Asami Subaru RX Turbo A/8 21h 02m

Results 1994
Pos. Crew Car Class Points
1. Ian Duncan/Dave Williamson Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 20h 49m
2. Kenjiro Shinozuka/P. Kuukkala Mitsubishi Lancer Evo A/8 21h 14m
3. Didier Auriol/Bernard Occelli Toyota Celica Turbo A/8 21h 59m
4. Patrick Njiru/Abdul Sidi Subaru Impreza N/4 23h 30m
5. Richard Burns/Robert Reid Subaru Impreza N/4 23h 40m
6. Rudi Stohl/Jurgen Bertl Audi Coupe S2 A/8 26h 30m
7. Karim Hirji/Frank Nekusa Toyota Celica GT4 A/8 26h 36m
8. Sammy Aslam/Joey Ghose VW Golf GTi A/7 27h 03m
9. Rob Hellier/Philip Valentine Mitsubishi Gallant N/8 28h 04m
10. Azar Anwar/Shailesh Shah Subaru Legacy Estate A/8 29h 54m
11. Mark Tilbury/Chris McLean Nissan Pulsar N/4 29h 54m
12. Stefan Reninger/Csosz Nissan Pulsar N/4 35h 30m
13. P.M. Kimathi/Allan Muhindi Mazda 323 N/4 37h 06m
14. Robin Boyd-Moss/Mark Trower Ford Cosworth N/4 37h 15m

Results 1995
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Yoshio Fujimoto / Arne Hertz Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD A/7 17h 38m 27s
2. Kenjiro Shinozuka / P. Kuukkala Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution III A/7
18h 20m 49s
3. Ian Duncan / Dave Williamson Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD A/7 19h 01m 10s
4. Hideaki Miyoshi / Mo Verjee Subaru Impreza WRX-RA N/4 21h 37m 02s
5. Marco Brighetti / Peter Stone Subaru Impreza WRX-RA N/4 22h 43m 20s
6. Rob Hellier / Saleem Haji Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 A/7 23h 14m 01s
7. Marco Galanti / Hans Thiede Toyota Celica GT4 A/7 23h 18m 26s
8. Jonathan Toroitich / I. Choge Toyota Celica GT4 A/7 23h 28m 27s
9. Rudi Stohi / Jurgen Bertl Audi Coupe S2 A/7 23h 53m 28s
10. Carl Tundo / Matthew Luckhurst Subaru Impreza N/4 25h 51m 41s
11. Jamil Khan / Tariq Alam Subaru Legacy N/4 29h 14m 48s
12. Mark Tilbury / Bill Kirk Nissan Pulsar Gti N/4 29h 36m 26s
13. Asad Anwar / Kelly O’Brien Subaru RX Turbo N/4 30h 31m 48s
14. Ramesh Bhatt / Yutaka Asami Subaru RX Turbo N/7 30h 35m 25s
15. Nishit Patel / Mahesh Saleh Subaru Legacy N/4 30h 38m 04s
16. J. Kahumbura / D. Macharia Toyota Celica Turbo N/4 31h 02m 28s
17. Paul Bailey / Bob Mclntyre Subaru Legacy N/4 31h 37m 48s
18. Azra Anwar / Shailen Shah Daewoo Cielo N/2 32h 57m 44s
19. Stefan Reininger / R. Csosz Subaru Legacy N/4 34h 30m 46s
20. Takaaki Ito / G. Chaggar Subaru vivio A/5 35h 42m 44s
21 John Ngunjiri / William Kimaru Mazda 323 4WD N/4 36h 14m 30s

Results 1996
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Tommi Makinen / Seppo Harjanne Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A/7 12h 41m 12s
2. Kenneth Eriksson / Steffan Parmander Subaru Impreza 555 A/7 12h 55m 28s
3. Ian Duncan / Dave Williamson Toyata Celica GT4 A/7 13h 25m 12s
4. Colin McRae / Derek Ringer Subaru Impreza 555 A/7 13h 48m 16s
5. Piero Liatti / Mario Ferfoglia Subaru Impreza 555 A/7 14h 06m 42s
6. Kenjiro Shinozuka / Pentti Kuukkala Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A/7
14h 44m 27s
7. Stig Blomqvist / Benny Melander Ford Escort RS Cosworth A/7 15h 09m 27s
8. Hideaki Miyoshi / Tinu Khan Subaru Impreza Sport Wagon N/4 15h 50m 20s
9. Patrick Njiru / Rick Matthews Subaru Impreza Sport Wagon N/4 15h 58m 44s
10. Jonathan Toroitich  / Ibrahim Choge Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD A/7 17h 08m 41s
11. Jim Heather-Hayes / Surinder Thatti Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 18h 54m 15s
12. Nazir Verjee  / Mo Verjee Subaru Impreza A/7 19h 01m 40s
13. Tanveer Alam  / Tariq Alam Subaru Impreza Sport Wagon N/4 19h 06m 53s
14. Karim Hirij / Frank Nekusa Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD A/7 19h 11m 09s
15. Niehit Patel  / Farouk Yusuf Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 20h 32m 20s
16. Mark Tilbury / Bill Kirk Nissan Pulsar GTi N/4 21h 18m 50s
17. Sammy Aslam / Abdul Sidi VW Golf GTi A/6 22h 14m 48s
18. Jamil Khan / Peter Stone Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 23h 00m 31s

Results 1997
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Colin McRae / Nicky Grist Subaru Impreza WRX A/7 11h 29m 00s
2. Richard Burns / Robert Reid Mitsubishi Carisma GT A/7 11h 36m 04s
3. Ian Duncan / Dave Williamson Toyota Celica GT4 A/7 11h 40m 18s
4. Armin Schwarz / Denis Giraudet Ford Escort WRC A/7 13h 07m 23s
5. Jonathan Toroitich / Ibrahim Choge Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD A/7 13h 51m 32s
6. Frederic Dor / Kevin Gormley Subaru Impreza 555 A/7 15h 13m 52s
7. Emanuel Katto / James Opoka Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD A/7 15h 30m 05s
8. Rudi Stohl / Jurgen Bertl Audi Coupe S2 A/7 15h 48m 17s
9. Johnny Hellier / Stephano Rocca Subaru Impreza N/4 15h 48m 44s
10. Karim Haji / Frank Nekusa Toyota Celica GT4 A/7 16h 31m 37s
11. Russel Palmer / Brian Harwood Proton Satria A/6 16h 39m 49s
12. Sobieslaw Zasada / Ewa Zasada Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/4 16h 52m 07s
13. Azar Anwar / Arshad Khan Daewoo Cielo N/2 17h 01m 43s
14. Mark Tilbury / Bill Kirk Nissan Pulsar GTi N/4 17h 03m 13s
15. Jim Kahumbura / David Macharia Toyota Celica GT4 N/4 18h 43m 06s
16. C. R. Patel / Shailen Shah Ford Escort Cosworth N/4 19h 03m 17s
17. Rory Green / Orson Taylor Hyundai Elantra J2 A/6 19h 20m 50s
18. Jimmy Wahome / Tom Muriuki Hyundai Elantra J2 A/6 20h 08m 54s
19. Toshioki Awazawa / Toshiaki Suzuki Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 22h 08m 53

Results 1998
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Richard Burns / Robert Reid Mitsubishi Carisma GT A/10 8h 57m 34S
2. Juha Kankkunen / Juha Repo Ford Escort WRC A/10 9h 07m 01s
3. Ari Vatanen / Fred Gallagher Ford Escort WRC A/10 9h 07m 26s
4. Didier Auriol / Denis Giraudet Toyota Corolla WRC A/10 9h 12m 00s
5. Harri Rovanpera / Voitto Silander SEAT Ibiza GT 16v A/9 11h 03m 12s
6. R. Baumschlager / Klaus Wicha Golf GTi Kit Car A/9 11h 17m 35s
7. Luis Climent / Alex Romani Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/5 11h25m 37s
8. Kris Rosenberger / Per Carlsson VW Golf Kit Car A/9 11h43m 21s
9. Marco Brighetti / Abdul Sidi Subaru Impreza A/10 11h 53m 35s
10 Karim Haji / Frank Nekusa Toyota Celica GT4 A/10 12h 01m 03s
11. Manfred Stohl / Kay Gerlach Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution N/5 12h 15m 15s
12. Paul Bailey / B. S. Sehmi Subaru Impreza N/5 13h 36m 06s
13. Azar Anwar / Farakh Yusuf Subaru Legacy N/5 13h 55m 06s
14. Takayuki Koseki / Arshad Khan Subaru Forrester N/5 13h 56m10s
15. Baldev Chager / Tinu Khan Subaru Legacy A/10 14h 10m 21s
16. C. R. Patel / Prafull Patel Ford Corsworth N/5 15h 03m 21s
17. Robin Boyd-Moss / George Handley Ford Corsworth N/5 15h 24m 25s
18. Jimmy Wahome / Tom Muriuki Hyundai Coupe A/9 15h 58m 03s
19. Gregory Kibiti  / George Mwangi Hyundai Coupe A/9 16h50m 58s

Results 1999
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Colin McRae/Nicky Grist Ford Focus WRC A/10 8h 41s 39.1s
2. Didier Auriol/Denis Giraudet Toyota Corolla WRC A/10 8h 56m 05.3s
3. Caros Sainz/Luis Moya Toyota Corolla WRC A/10 8h 59m 46.3s
4. Ian Duncan/Dave Williamson Toyota Corolla WRC A/10 9h 05m 35.7s
5. Peter Solberg/Fred Gallagher Ford Focus WRC A/10 9h 26m 28.2s
6. Harri Rovanpera/Risto Pietilamen SEAT WRC A/10 9:40m08.4s
7. Fredric  Dor/Kevin Gormley Subaru Impreza WRC A/10 9h 41m38.2s
8. Hamid Al Wahibi/Tony Sercombe Mitsubishi Carisma GT N/5 10h 05m 09.0s
9. Luis Clement/Alex Romani Mitsubishi Lancer  Evolution N/5 10h 08m 24.2s
10 Hideaki Miyoshi/Eido Osawa Subaru Impreza WRX N/5 10h 42m 00.8s
11. Jonathan Toroitich/Mahesh Shah Toyota Celica GT4 A/10 11h 48m 14.9s
12. Manfred Stohl/Peter Muller Mitsubishi lancer Evo N/5 11h 41m 42.9s
13. Rob Hellier/Des Page Morris Mitsubishi Lancer Evo A/10 11h 48m14.0s
14. John Lyold/Dave Horsey Subaru Impreza WRX N/5 11h 51m 21.2s
15. SMW Muji/Mo Verjee Subaru Impreza WRX-R N/5 12h 22m 27s
16. Hardeep Rehsi/Kamaljit Ubhi Subaru Impreza WRX N/5 12h 31m 32.2s
17. Mark Tilbury/Bill Kirk Nissan Pulsar N/5 13h 19m 32.7s
18. Phineas Kimathi/Abdul Sidi Hyundai Coupe A/9 13h 26m16.2s
19. Jimmy Wahome/Tom Muriuki Subaru Impreza WRX A/10 13h 39m 26.3s
20. Lee Rose/piers Daykin Subaru Impreza WRX N/5 13h 40m 52.4s
21. Paramjit Sehmi/Kashif Shaikh Subaru Impreza WRX N/5 14h 18m 53.1s
22. Jamil Khan/Sudhir Thatti Subaru Impreza WRX N/5 14h 19m 22.7s
23 Stefano Rocca/Saleem Haji Subaru Impreza WRX A/10 14h 45m 25.5s
24. S. Essajee/S.Singh Subaru Impreza WRX N5 15h 33m 47.9s

Results 2000
Pos Crew Class Penalty
1. Richard Burns/Robert Reid Subaru Impreza WRC A/8 8h 33s 13s
2. Juhan Kankkunen/Juha Repo Subaru Impreza A/8 8h 37m 50s
3. Didier Auriol/Denis Giraudet Seat  WRC E2 A/8 8h 55m 57s
4. Carlos Sainz/Luis Moya Ford Focus WRC A/8 9h 01m 31s
5. Peter Solberg/Phil Mills Ford Focus WRC A/8 9h 04m 40s
6. Tashihiro Arai/Roger Freeman Subaru Impreza WRC A/8 9h 19m 16s
7. Armin Schwarz/Manfred Hiemer Skoda Octavia WRC A/8 9h 32m 11s
8. Luis Clement/Alex Romani Skoda Octavia WRC A/8 9h 51m 13s
9. Claudio Menzi/Edgardo Galindo Mitsubishi Lancer  Evolution N/4 10h 39m 07s
10 Robert Sanchez/Jorge del Bruno Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 10h 57m 05s
11. Manfred Stohl/Peter Muller Mitsubishi Lancer Evo N/4 11h 02m 53s
12. Paul Bailey/Raju Sehmi Toyota Celica GT4 A/8 12h 01m 09s
13. Saladin Mszian/Alan Oh Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 12h 08m 38s
14. Phineas Kimathi/Abdul Sidi Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 12h 16m 29s
15. Shaheed Wissanji/Mo Verjee Subaru Impreza WRX N/4 13h 41m 12s
16. Michelle van Tongeren/Safina Hussein Subaru Impreza  WRX A/8 14h 07m 38s
17. Shahid Esajee/Shammi Singh Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 2 N/4 16h 06m 42s

Results 2001
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Tommi Makinen / R. Mannisenmaki Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution A/8 8h 58m 37s
2. Harri Rovanpera / Risto Pietilainen Peugeot 206 WRC A/8 9h 11m 14s
3. Armin Schwarz / Manfred Hiemer Skoda Octavia WRC A/8 9h 16m 12s
4. Francois Delecour / Daniel Grateloup Ford Focus WRC A/8 9h 19m 31s
5. Freddy Loix / Sven Smeets Mitsubishi Carisma GT A/8 10h 42m 32s
6. Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo Mitsubishi Lancer N/4 11h 05m 23s
7. Marcus Ligato / Ruben Garcia Mitsubishi Lancer N/4 11h 06m 47s
8. Rory Green / Orson Taylor Subari Impreza 555 A/8 11h 54m 33s
9. Azar Anwar / Tom Muriuki Mitsubishi Lancer N/4 12h 12m 00s
10. Rudi Stohi / Peter Muller Mitsubishi Lancer N/4 13h 32m 10s
11. Jari Latvala / Kari Mustalahti Mitsubishi Lancer N/4 14h 04m 33s
12. Lee Rose / Toby Wright Subari Impreza A/8 14h 08m 42s
13. Don Smith / Adrian Wroe Subari Impreza N/4 14h 21m 56s
14. Fredrik Kayser / Kashif Sheikh Subari Impreza N/4 15h 47m 24s
15. Michelle van Tongeren / S. Hussein Subari Impreza A/8 17h 03m 35s

Results 2002
Pos Crew Car Class Penalty
1. Colin McRae / Nicky Grist Ford Focus RS WRC02 A/8 7h 58m 28.0s
2. Harri Rovanpera / Risto Pietilainen Peugeot 206 WRC A/8 8h 01m 18.9s
3. T. Radstrom / D. Giraudet Citroen Xsara WRC A/8 8h 17m 06.6s
4. Markko Martin / Michael Park Ford Focus RS WRC02 A/8 8h 19m 56.0s
5. Sebastien Loeb / Daniel Elena Citroen Xsara WRC A/8 8h 20m 16.1s
6. Gilles Panizzi / Herve Panizzi Peugeot 206 WRC A/8 8h 33m 09.0s
7. Roman Kresta / Jan Tomanek Skoda Octavia WRC E2 A/8 8h 53m 06.1s
8. Juha Kankkunen / Juha Repo Hyundai Accent WRC3 A/8 9h 09m 59.5s
9. Alister McRae / David Senior Mitsubishi Lancer Evo WRC A/8 9h 15m 41.2s
10. Karamjit Singh / Allen Oh Proton Pert N/4 10h 27m 55.2s
11. Rudi Stohl / Christoph Wikus Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6 N/4 5h 14m 04.4s